U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 23-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have a chest wall that caves in and protrudes but not have marfan syndrome?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes: Normal people sometimes have a chestwall deformities. One should not worry about Marfan syndrome unless one has several of the physical appearance features (then a doctor's evaluation should be obtained). Having just one of the physical appearance features in an otherwise normal individual does not necessarily suggest Marfan syndrome or any other problem.
Dr. Steven Neish
Pediatric Cardiology 38 years experience
Yes: Most people with sternal abnormalities (pectus excavatum or pectus carinatum) do not have Marfan syndrome. There are other diagnostic features for Marfan syndrome that are much more important in making the diagnosis of Marfan syndrome.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
