A member asked:

Is it possible to have a chest wall that caves in and protrudes but not have marfan syndrome?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Robert Kwok answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Normal people sometimes have a chestwall deformities. One should not worry about Marfan syndrome unless one has several of the physical appearance features (then a doctor's evaluation should be obtained). Having just one of the physical appearance features in an otherwise normal individual does not necessarily suggest Marfan syndrome or any other problem.

Answered Dec 16, 2017

6.2k views

Thank
Dr. Steven Neish answered

Specializes in Pediatrics - Cardiology

Most people with sternal abnormalities (pectus excavatum or pectus carinatum) do not have Marfan syndrome. There are other diagnostic features for Marfan syndrome that are much more important in making the diagnosis of Marfan syndrome.

Answered Feb 18, 2015

4.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...