U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Need i go see the doctor about my ringworm?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 24 years experience
To confirm diagnosis: A fungal infection often with ring-shaped lesion with serpentine borders and mild, flaky scales. Topical lamisil, lotrimin, or tinactin (tolnaftate) are available otc and all seem to work fine for simple ringworm on body, not scalp/bearded areas. Keep area clean, dry and apply the cream 2-3x/day should get rid of it in about 10-14 days. If not better, consult doc for possible alternate diagnosis. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
