U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

is laser therapy effective for deep hyperpigmentation and scarring?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Yes: Some lasers help with hyperpigmentation and scarring such as fractional co2, co2, erbium:yag, fraxel, ktp and nd:yag lasers. Ipl devices also help with hyperpigmentation. Thermage and other skin tightening procedures can help with scarring.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will scarring on my nipples affect my ability to breastfeed?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
No: It depends. Some women with previous breast surgeries or breast trauma can breast feed their babies fine, others can breast feed a little but need to supplement with formula to make sure the baby gets enough calories, and some women can't breast feed. Remember that every drop of breastmilk has health benefits for your baby, but there are also lots of formula fed babies who are healthy and happy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why does the lung scarring take place?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cristina Carballo
Dr. Cristina Carballoanswered
Neonatology 39 years experience
Injury: Any type of injury to the lung, especially chronic, such as bacterial infections, abscess, trauma, can cause scarring.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can children have their refractive errors corrected with laser surgery?

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Generally No: Refractive laser surgery is usually reserved for adults whose eyes are stable where the glasses power is expected to change very little. Some trials have been proposed for pediatric lasik but generally have not been successful. In extreme cases of amblyopia contact lenses are often used.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I reduce the scarring from a 2-week old first degree burn?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Tincture of time: A first degree burn is one where the skin is red but there is no blistering. They also generally tend to burn or hurt. A true first degree burn should settle down in about 3-5 days. The redness and burning should be gone by then.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How can I address liver scarring and cirrhosis?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Live healthy: The liver has an amazing ability to regenerate itself if further damage is not done. If you have infectious hepatitis, see your doctor for possible medical treatments. If you are not a candidate for these, avoid liver toxins such as alcohol, paint fumes and tylenol (acetaminophen). Keep hydrated and eat properly. You may need special vitamens and supplements to maintain health so see your nutritionist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
