U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can stems cells curing non-hodgkins lymphoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
Hematology and Oncology 46 years experience
Yes.: Stem cell transplantation, usually from the patient's own bone marrow (autologous stem cell transplantation) can dure certain types of lymphoma that was not cured by chemotherapy. Transplantation using another person's cells (allogeneic transplant) is more experimental, but also capable of curing patients where other treatments have failed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What is the probability of stems cells curing non-hodgkins lymphoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sherer
A Verified Doctoranswered
Anesthesiology 38 years experience
Depends: Some patients have had great success with such treatment. Depends on the specific cell type.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I was wondering what are the odds of stems cells curing non-hodgkins lymphoma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
Good odds: Stem cells are used following high dose chemotherapy. The cure is effectively achieved with high dose chemotherapy, the stem cells are used to repopulate the bone marrow so that normal blood formation can be revived. This process is commonly used for treatment of non hodgkins lymphomas as a rescue therapy and can salvage/cure about 50% of cases who have filed to get well with initial chemotherapy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:

Why does a person get large b cell type non hodgkins lymphoma?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cliff Robinson
Radiation Oncology 18 years experience
There are no obvious: Causitive agents like there is for lung cancer. It doesn't tend to run in families most of the time either. Risk factors for developing it are increasing age, male sex (slightly more common ) and being white. It is uncommon in young females such as yourself, but not unheard of.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can a person survive high grade b-cell non hodgkins lymphoma?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jacqueline Matar
Radiation Oncology 67 years experience
Yes: Aggressive chemotherapy and sometimes radiation are necessary. The first step after diagnosis is to determine the stage of disease, usually with a pet scan. Then the appropriate treatment course can be determined.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old member asked:
Is cutaneous t-cell lymphoma the same as non-hodgkin's lymphoma?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked about a 49-year-old male:
My dad has stage 3b non hodgkins lymphoma of the diffuse large b cell type.What are the chances of his survival? First chemo went well.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
Mantle cell lymphoma - is that like a hodgkin's?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 2, 2012

Disclaimer:
