U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 25-year-old female asked:

i am 25 years old. i had a stem cell transplant for hodgkin's lymphoma in december 2013. when we went in to possibly harvest eggs, they told me it was too late because they only saw one extremely small follicle. i thought i went through menopause becaus

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Good outcome but: unfortunate situation. Hodgkins disease before advent of current therapy is a lethal disease , think this way , lucky you over come the adds and potentially you are cured now. Men and woman after chmoradiation become sterile after such treatment embryo will have potential malformations. Please seek professional help and have a long long happy life So many kids are out there need you


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 11, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
