A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i give my 3 month old son clobetasol propionate cream .05% for seborrheic dermatitis on his head and behind his ears?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Clobrtasol: No, you cannot because clobetasol is a class one steroid and too strong for your child. You can try otc Cortaid or cortisone 10. If that is not helpful there is prescription Cloderm or locoid (hydrocortisone butyrate).
Answered on Jun 24, 2014
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
The answer is NO!: Your 3 months old does not need a high potency steroid to cure his seborrheic dermatitis! there are a lot of cheaper and safer creams, ointments, scripts that are very effective.Dermasmoothe oil is a favorite script. Please discuss this w your pediatrician. Never use someone else's script without talking to your pediatrician first. Safety issues are a concern for little ones.
Answered on Oct 14, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Psoriasis Vs. Eczema: It is common to find eczema or psoriasis start in and around the ear.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Reid Blackwelder
36 years experience Family Medicine
Caution!: That is a very potent steroid cream, usually not prescribed for continuous use.It can cause your skin to thin, blood vessels to change, loss of normal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe, maybe not: Mild seborrheic scalp dermatitis may not cause any hair loss at all, just a bit itchy, flaky scalp etc...Severe case may cause some hair loss, but pro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Clobetasol Cream: No. Not only is clobetasol cream not an anti-acne cream, but it's way too strong to be used on the face, even when being used for the indicated condi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month