U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Darlington, SC
A 36-year-old male asked:

I have a leking mitral vavle due to endocaditis twice second was mrsa i had two stokes what are my chances of a 3rd i have scarring on valve have ?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 20 years experience
Possibly high: Discuss with your doctor asap if you are not on a blood thinner. If your strokes were due to the valve, a blood thinner may help prevent future strokes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Archibald Miller
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Good surgeons: You have a serious problem. However, most cardiac surgeons and support staff are very conscientious, and work to prevent further complications with antibiotics and even a vena cava filter. Sit down with your surgeon and make a list of questions to help you feel comfortable with any further surgery. This will give you a better understanding of risks and how to cope with them. There is no such thing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 49 years experience
High risk: You would be considered at high risk for future bacterial endocarditis. You should do everything you can to avoid transient bacteremias. Treat any breaks in your skin with antiseptic and sterile dressings. Maintain good dental hygiene. Avoid causing gum bleeding. Take antibiotic prophylaxis for any dental procedure other than routine cleaning.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
