U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 48-year-old female asked:

If diplopia lasts 10-14 days with 3-4 yrs between attacks is stroke/ms more likely than mg.slight dv daily ? muscle now weak from earlier problems.

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Mong
38 years experience
MS is more likely...: The medical history is very important here. If you are generally healthy and do not have high blood pressure or diabetes, multiple sclerosis could be a fairly likely cause of two episodes of diplopia lasting 10-14 days. With diabetes or hypertension, an ischemic neuropathy may be a cause. See a neurologist or ophthalmologist to get this evaluated.
Dr. Jay Bradley
Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery 19 years experience
Diplopia: Diplopia episodes can be a sign of something serious although the differential diagnosis is extensive. The causes you have listed are not the most common causes but all need to be ruled out by an eye doctor.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Possibilties: Yes, you can experience diplopia from multiple sclerosis, brainstem strokes, and myasthenia gravis, and all can be sorted out by an expert neurologist. A number of diagnostic tests can readily sort out these disorders, and confirm causation.
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
