U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rock Hill, SC
A 63-year-old female asked:

i had a severe reaction to flourescein angiiography; extreme hot /cold, vomiting 3 times, dizziness-nearly passing out. should i ever do this again?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch answered
Cardiology 22 years experience
Not without: Pretreatment to avoid an allergic reaction.
Dr. Rada Ivanov
Pulmonary Critical Care 31 years experience
See below: Try to avoid this in the future. If you absolutely need to have it again, there are ways in which you can be premedicated to avoid reaction, make sure you tell your doctors what happened the first time. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 13, 2013

Disclaimer:
