U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old female asked:

I now know synthetic progestin is not good for early pregnancy. will the one injection new doc gave me hurt fetus? i am 7wk+ 5 with ivf twins.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 30 years experience
Unnlikely: No one can make any guarantees, but honestly i'm willing to say it's highly unlikely. The progestin is not at all a certain danger, it's just a risk you proabably ought not take.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
