A member asked:

I have aortic stenosis and will be have open heart done soon--is this safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. William Cooper answered

Specializes in Thoracic Surgery

The risk of major complications related to this procedure should be less than 5%. Recovery should be less than 5 days. The procedure can also be performed with minimally invasive, small incision techniques.

Answered Dec 9, 2013

5.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

What type of heart problem is senile calcific aortic stenosis?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can the heart murmur from aortic stenosis come and go?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...