U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

how bad is bone cancer osteogenic sarcoma?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Extremely: Most osteosarcomas / osteogenic sarcomas are aggressive. Once almost uniformly fatal, today we are curing many of these hated and all-too-common cancers, especially in younger folks. One of the men who taught me surgery was one of the first survivors; he had only half a jaw but did great and used to laugh about it. I wish you / your loved one the very best.
Dr. Ilya Iofin
Orthopedic Surgery 18 years experience
Treatable: Not too long ago osteogenic sarcoma used to be almost uniformly fatal. But with chemotherapy regimens now available, the majority of patients can be cured. Surgery is also required and in most cases the tumor can be removed while keeping the limb. While it is a very serious cancer, we now have very good treatment options available.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What are some stomach cancer support groups?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is spinal bone fusion and why is it important to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A treatment: When surgery is indicatd to treat a scoliosis it will involve a spinal fusion. A fusion is a surgery allowing for bones to be joined together and usually there is a correction of the scoliosis with the surgery with use of spine implants or instrumentation which enhances the healing rate of the fusion while maintaining the scoliosis correction until the bones are healed together.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
