U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A member asked:

Will my baby have birh defects? i got pregnant three months after my last dose of accutane. i ionly took two accutane

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Negligible risk: The half life of Accutane (time for half to be gone from your body) is about a day. By three months out there is none in your system to cause a problem. There is no data suggesting a higher frequency of birth defects in women who took the med at times unrelated to an actual pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
