U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it ok if we can't see the heartbeat at 4 months?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Sometimes months can be confusing or even wrong. The real question is the size of gestation and has there been a hb earlier? Fetal heart motion should be seen by 6 weeks, if dates accurate. If there has been positive diagnosis of preg for 4 months and still no hb, that would be of concern.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
