U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old female asked:

Is it possible to see a heartbeat at 6 weeks and a week later not see it and still be viable? fp 4mm. dr says the 1st hb could have been a mistake

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Samantha Maplethorpe
Family Medicine 22 years experience
Possible. : Depends on the ultrasound and position of your uterus. Get Hcg levels 48 hours apart. If they double, the pregnancy is likely viable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
