A member asked:

Can l tyrosine cause prolactin levels to increase?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Glen Elliott answered

Specializes in Child Psychiatry

If it has any effect at all, tyrosine should decrease prolactin. It is the immediate precursor for dopamine, which is released from the hypothalamus onto the pituitary and, among other things, affects prolacting release; however, the effect of increased Dopamine would be to decrease prolactin. Drugs that block Dopamine receptors (antipsychotics) can cause marked increases in prolactin levels.

Answered Dec 11, 2018

5.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Methyldopa can cause high level of prolactin?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can a high prolactin level cause low estradiol?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can Luvox (fluvoxamine) increase prolactin levels?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Can wellbutrin (bupropion) increase prolactin levels?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

What causes high prolactin levels on a non- pregnant female?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...