U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A member asked:

how long should i feel fatigued after heart ablation. had second catheter ablation 3months ago. i am a 53 year old male 6'1 180 pounds.?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 22 years experience
You shouldn't : Unless its related to medication or continued dysthymia.
Dr. John Garner
Cardiology 16 years experience
What Type?: What type of ablation was this? Generally speaking, fatigue is not a side effect of ablation procedures. Some patients expect to feel big (but unrealistic) increases in energy after the procedure and feel comparatively fatigued when they fail to feel more "awake." meds started after the procedure may also lead to fatigue.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Rexburg, ID
A 47-year-old female asked:

Can pristiq, (desvenlafaxine) Buspar or klonopin affect your heart or kidneys?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Pristiq (desvenlafaxine): At therapeutic doses, should be safe.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
