U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 62-year-old female asked:

For postmenopausal women, why is it dangerous to go back on estrogen patch after being off it for 3 years (unopposed estrogen patch, tiny dose)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Lin
Geriatrics 30 years experience
Controversy: Recent keeps study suggests timing is key to use of estrogen/progesterone in menopause. Even a tiny dose of unopposed estrogen is not recommended if you still have your uterus (did not have hysterectomy) since this can/will increase risk of uterine cancer. Progesterone protects against this. Evidence is clear that estrogen doesn't help prevent much if you start 10yrs post-menopause. You're inbtwn.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2019

Disclaimer:
