U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

I received an adult dtap booster shot two years ago. do i need another booster?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
No: If you completed the dtap primary series in the past, an adult booster will be effective for 10 years . Those who work in occupations that bring you in contact with the soil & inflict cuts & abraisions on a regular basis, the tetanus may need renewal after 5 yrs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 31, 2013

Disclaimer:
