U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 29-year-old member asked:

what symptoms appear when your blood pressure spikes from preeclampsia?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collette Dominic
Obstetrics and Gynecology 21 years experience
Headache: The most common signs of blood pressure elevation is headache that does not resolve with tylenol, (acetaminophen) vision disturbances, excessive swelling and general not feeling well.
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Eclampsia: Your ankles swell, you get protein in your urine, and, if untreated, it progresses to eclampsia with convulsions. It's harmful to both mother and baby.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 11 years experience
Vision changes, HA: Sometimes abnormal placentas begin to breakdown at 20wks, leading to exposure of mom to some of dad's placental genes and lead to an "allergic" reaction where the vessels spasm and platelets are drawn away (thrombocytopenia). The spasm causes high BP, HA, liver dysfunction, vision changes, and protein in the urine; leads to maternal seizure, decreased baby growth, and sometimes placental abruption


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What causes a teen to have low white blood cell count?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Viral infection: Leukopenia, low white cell count, is most often caused by viral infection. A number of different conditions or infections have to be considered as well.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old female asked about a 30-year-old female:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 29, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
