U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

could a person die from severe constipation for 2 weeks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
No: Unlikely. The body will still try to evacuate wastes it will just be harder. Try increasing the fluid intake in your diet. Fresh fruits, vegetables, fibre, cereals also help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

How can I manage constipation while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Diet: Eat lots of fruits and vegetables, especially green leafy vegetables and prunes. Drink lots of water. You can take stool softners as needed.
A 41-year-old member asked:

I have a quarter sized smooth rash on my abdomen that has not gone away for 2 months. Should I be concerned?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably not: It sounds like a chronic dermatitis but your doctor would really need to see it.
A member asked:

What does it mean if my newborn is constipated and weak?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly botulism: These symptoms are very concerning and the infant needs to be examined immediately. If the baby has contracted botulism, they will need to be hospitalized and closely monitored. It is very important that babies not be given unpasteurized honey because of this risk. Clostridium botulinum is a bacteria that produces a toxin that paralyzes muscles, including those that control breathing.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can I die if I sleep on my right side?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: This is an overblown recommendation in these pregnancy books. Tilting the mother to the left enhances blood flow to the baby and is beneficial in women who have serious medical problems such as severe hypertension, lupus, twins or triplets. The average pregnant woman can sleep however she wants.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Missed period for 2 weeks, when do I test?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Now: If you are pregnant, it will show up on a test by now. Good luck.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
