U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

can you contract aids through mixing blood?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Lane
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Yes! Most definitely: In fact, early in the epidemic, before there were screening tests for HIV in donated blood, the aids virus (HIV) was transmitted unknowingly through blood transfusions used in surgery and other situations. Accidental needle sticks led a number of health professionals into the aids tragedy as blood samples from hiv+ patients were loaded with active virus particles. "blood-to-blood" is "hi risk"!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of getting aids from getting blood?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Very low: Risk of HIV from transfusion is about 1 in 1.5 million. Risk of hep c is about 1 in 1 million. Risk of hepatitis b is about 1 in 300, 000.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How much blood is required to transmit aids? One drop?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. LUIS IRIZARRY
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No: I suggest you see a doctor. Risk for HIV exposure include anal sex, IV drug use, sex, prostitution, blood transfusion (very very difficult). Some cases we can't find the sorce. Is not about a drop, is about risk behavior.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long does aids take to show on a test after entering the blood stream?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hugo Ribot
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Up to 6 weeks: It can take up to 6 weeks for the HIV antibody test to register a positive result after exposure to the virus. For this reason, if there is strong suspicion that one might have hiv, it is always advisable to repeat the test at least 6-8 weeks after an exposure to the virus with no intervening risk activity.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can a mosquito carry aids infected blood?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
No transmission: Unlike the organism causing malaria, the hiv/aids virus does not grow inside a mosquito. In fact, the virus is digested in the mosquito's intestines. Because the aids virus cannot survive in the mosquito, let alone multiply, it cannot be transmitted to another person. The persistence of this urban myth is phenomenal. For detailed information go here: http://www-rci.Rutgers.Edu/~insects/aids.Htm.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is my biggest risk that aids will develop after taking blood?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Rosenthal
Allergy and Immunology 21 years experience
Need clarification: I want to be sure i understand your question. The process of drawing blood for a laboratory does not give you a risk of acquiring hiv, the virus which causes aids. Getting a HIV blood test, lets you know if you have hiv, and i teach that "knowledge is power" in this regard. If you are asking if you can aquire HIV after you have a negative test, you can. Get retested!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
