A member asked:

I developed hellp syndrome at 37 weeks. will my next pregnancy be considered "high risk" because of my increased risk of developing it again?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Allison Urrutia answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Yes: In pregnacies where women develop hellp syndrome, they are at increase risk to develop again in future pregnancies. You should seek care early.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Does pregnancy make restless leg syndrome worse?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question