A member asked:

Fetus's tissue testing on d&c (8 weeks and 2nd early mc) showed turners syndrome in the feutus. future pregnancy implications of this? any precautions

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

In general, in each subsequent pregnancy, the chance of having another pregnancy affected by Turner syndrome would not be increased given that it occurs due to a random error in the splitting of chromosomes during the creation of sperm usually, though sometimes also the egg. Unlikely to recur in a first time case.

Answered Apr 28, 2015

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...