U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 34-year-old female asked:

I had breast abcess and surgery done i got the scan again because of hard substence still present. the report says necrotic tissue ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Maybe normal: The finding of a density on a mammogram or breast ultrasound after breast surgery is common and can be a normal funding. How long ago was the surgery? If there are signs of increasing breast pain, redness & swelling, would need to see the surgeon to be sure the abscess did not recur.
Dr. Vasu Brown
Integrative Medicine 35 years experience
Need further eval: If necrotic tissue present this need to be debrided - cleaned. Your surgeon can help. Orally take methionine 500mg twice daily it will build good collagen tissue.
Last updated May 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
