U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 27-year-old member asked:

even though you keep yourself really clean, can you still catch infection in eye from contacts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: Yes it's possible, but the risk is minimized. Clean hands hygiene when handling the lenses. Proper wear and replacement schedule -- no overusage. No sleeping in the lenses. Avoid hot tubs with contacts on. Take out contacts when putting in eyedrops.
Dr. Harvey Fishman
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes!: Contact lenses can deprive the cornea of oxygen causing the epithelium to breakdown thus exposing it to bacterial colonization . No matter how clean you are bacteria always exist on the cornea and can cause an eye infection. Some really nasty bacteria can even penetrate healthy cornea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 23, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
