U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does a cleft palate (harelip) sound cause voice changes?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Press
Plastic Surgery 44 years experience
Question unclear: A cleft palate is different from a cleft lip. Cleft palate will cause difficulty with many speech sounds, while an isolated cleft lip does not.
Dr. James Sidman
Pediatric ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 40 years experience
Speech, not voice. : Cleft palate, even repaired, can cause speech issues. The most common is too much air coming through the nose during speaking. This can usually be fixed. Despite common thinking, cleft palate does not cause voice problems such as hoarseness.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 5, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
