A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had a tubal ligation and is a little 2 months late for my menstrual cycle could i be pregnant? My periods is sometimes abnormal and test was negativ

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allan Boruszak
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could Be: Tubal ligation will fail to work, 1:400 times. This could be due to the tubes growing back togethor or the wrong structure being tied at the time of surgery. There are a variety of reasons to miss periods that are not related to pregnancy. You need to see your physician to evaluate.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014
13
13 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See your gyn: This could be just hormonal but tubal ligations can fail and when they do your risk for an ectopic pregnancy is high. Please see your gyn.
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Trust the test: Home pregnancy tests are very accurate. They are the same tests used in a doctor's office. They can detect a pregnancy 7-10 days after conception. The ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Hema Jonnalagadda
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on your age: If you are close to menopausal age, lighter periods may indicate peri-menopausal intermittent lack of ovulation. If you you are < 40's - first make ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joel Pranikoff
33 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Doubtful/Possible: It is possible but unlikely you are pregnant. More likely irregular menses due to being perimenopausal. That said, i would recommend a blood pregnancy ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month