U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

can discharge in my eye cause double vision?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Yes: The tear film is the first and one of the most important focusing elements of the eye. With dryness and sticky mucus accumulation, ghost images are common. These types of double vision symptoms are monocular meaning they still happen with an eye covered. Also, the symptoms should change with a blink or application of artificial tears. At least see your ophthalmologist to see what can be done.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
No: If you still have double vision after blinking, it is not from the discharge.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Reisterstown, MD
A 22-year-old female asked:

What can I take for irritated swollen eyes after allergic reaction?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 13, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
