U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
doha, AK
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can i get pregnant naturally after h.s. g. unblocked tubes .yestrday i did the test h.s.g and my tubes patent and i hv bilateral endometriosis overy?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: If your tubes are now open, you have a chance to get pregnant. However if your tubes were blocked then you have a higher chance of an ectopic pregnancy. And overall your pregnancy rate with endometriosis will be substantially lower. But at least now you do have a chance.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 7, 2012

Disclaimer:
