U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

are there any proven methods to strengthen vision?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Unfortunately, no: People with nearsightedness, farsightedness, astigmatism, or presbyopia (the need fro reading glasses) are not experiencing a disease. These are related to the shape of the eye or the natural changes occuring in the lens, and can only be treated by correcting the prescription (glasses, contacts, lasik, catract surgery). Don't lose money on products that claim to work - they don't.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
You are so right. So many have spent $$$$ trying to avoid errors of refraction that have no possibility of success.
Jan 30, 2012
Dr. Paul Holmwood
Ophthalmology 35 years experience
No: An eye is not "weak" if it can be made to see 20/20 or better with glasses or contacts. If an eye cannot see 20/20 with glasses or contacts (and there is no other eye disease to explain it) there are no proven methods to "strengthen" vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can chordoma affect the vision?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Chordoma diplopia: Chordomas are rare, malignant tumors arising in the spine but which can spread elsewhere. Most are large when first discovered and if located at the base of the skull can affect the nerves to the eye muscles leading to visual doubling (diplopia). This, along with headache, is the most common early symptom of chordoma.
A 33-year-old member asked:

What could be the cause of a black spot in my vision when I blink?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
May be retinal: This may signifiy a problem with the retina. When you blink it stresses the retina with rapid changes in light intensity and may uncover a weaker spot. Should be looked at with a dilated examination by an ophthalmologist.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

When reading a book or looking at my computer, my vision becomes cloudy and black. Should I be worried?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Maybe: The blackness should be differentiated from blurring. True blackness is a different problem and should be addressed immediately. The blur is usually caused by glasses or dry eyes. These are usually easy to remedy by on ophthalmologist.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can corrective lens make your vision worse?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No: Glasses are designed to improve the focus of the eye and improve clarity. Sometimes patients who start wearing readers feel that their near focus becomes more difficult and to a certain extent this is true. But eventually, readers become essential whether glasses are used initially or not.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

What can I eat to improve my vision?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Well rounded diet: Deficiencies are unlikely with a healthy and varied diet. Eat lots of foods with beta carotene (yellow/orange), omega-3 acids for dry eye and vitamin e.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 17, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
