A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i keep getting recurrent bouts of glan dular fever, every 3 weeks or so, have to take antibiotics to clear chest. i am fairly healthy normaly, keep workn?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Julie Reardon
30 years experience Family Medicine
Rest and listen : Glandular fever is a viral infection, not necessary to take recurrent antibiotics. If having recurrent symptoms a body is screaming that it's not getting what it needs. Often that is rest. Pay attention to a lifestyle at doesn't give your body a chance to heal if symptoms recur.
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Coughing up green or yellow mucus is most often due to a viral upper respiratory illness (common cold) with bronchitis(which is almost always viral). ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pneumonia: You have not provided enough info to allow an intelligent comment. If you have questions about the manner in which you are being treated and cannot g ... Read More
A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Patrick Melder
26 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Re-state: Laura y - your message is not very clear. What exactly is the question? If he is on antibiotics... This should clear the ear infection - 7-10 days. Yo ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 8-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Continue antibiotic: The antibiotic needs some time to work. The fever is gone and the cough may indicate that the mucus is now more fluid and able to be removed by the lu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month