U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:

i received a surgery on my eye muscles a year ago because i had a lazy eye, but the site of cut is still red. should i be worried?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: A suture can cause a "pyogenic granuloma" or sometimes there may be exuberant scarring response that can appear red if vascular. These can be removed usually without problems.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
