A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what are normal tsh and t4 levels in blood?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Normal ranges vary from lab to lab and you should check the reference range for your lab. General ranges are given below: tsh: 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l t4: 4.5 – 12.5 for more info see the site below http://thyroid.About.Com/cs/newsinfo/l/bltest_values.Htm.
Answered on Dec 1, 2017

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
? accurate ..: ...decimal point? Normal TSH levels are considered to be 0.5 to 4.5/5.0 mIU/L. So 0.05 and 0.01 would be VERY LOW, and strongly indicative of HYPERth ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience Endocrinology
Hyperthyroid: Hi. There are several kinds of hyperthyroidism, so of which can potentially affect the fetus. You should see an endocrinologist for assessment and man ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Tired and cold: It is most likely you have not been given enough thyroid medication. If you are sure that your thyroid blood levels are OK - (how long since they were ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alvin Stein
59 years experience Pain Management
Issue is not thyroid: Lab tests need the lab normals for interpretation. Fibromyalgia is a condition of neurotransmitter imbalance and needs a nutritional program to r ... Read More

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month