A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

if sperm gets on a cut, can you get aids if the sperm is from someone hiv+?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Esther Carlin
51 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Possibly: Contact through a wound with bodily fluids froma person who is HIV positive can allow the infection with the aids virus to be transmitted.
Answered on May 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
25 years experience Infectious Disease
Semen: The actual spermatic cells do not carry the HIV virus. It's the seminal fluid that does.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marvin Ott
20 years experience Emergency Medicine
Unlikely: but not impossible. This is a low risk exposure, but probably worth getting tested. Get an HIV titer drawn in 6 weeks to be sure. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: A fresh cut with bleeding is like needling through whole thickness of skin where hiv viruses gain access into body leading to hiv infection as what ha ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Roman
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No : this will not spread the virus this way


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month