A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is gentamicin sulfate cream effective for cold sores?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Frymark
45 years experience Dentistry
No: Gentamicin sulfate cream is antibiotic, useless for virus induced lesions. Acyclovir ointment can be applied to the sores. Anesthetic creams can reduce acute pain. I recommend keeping yourself fit to fight the viruses with healthy foods and proper sleep.
Answered on Feb 28, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. steven Present
42 years experience Dentistry
No: Gentamicin is an antibiotic. It is only effective against certain types of bacteria. Cold sores are caused by herpes simplex 1 virus. Therefore, an antiviral type of medication is required ie Denavir cream or Valtrex (valacyclovir) tablets. Both require a prescription from your physician or dentist.
Answered on Feb 11, 2020
4
4 thanks
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience Infectious Disease
No: But unless one intervenes early with specific oral therapy, the time to healing with or without therapy is about the same.
Answered on Feb 11, 2020
Dr. Alan Levine
33 years experience Pediatrics
No: Gentamicin is an antibiotic. Cold sores are caused by a virus and, therefore the cream will be ineffective. An antiviral cream or oral medication can be prescribed to shorten the duration of the outbreak.
Answered on Feb 11, 2020
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arnold Beresh
40 years experience Podiatry
Yes: It is a topical antibiotic.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Atypical use: I am not familiar with the use of this medication for vaginal itch. Reading online it is typically used for itching around the eye. Contact the treati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
No: What is being treate .This combo is trying to treat fungus, inflammation and infection with bacteroa at same time. Problem should should be properly d ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Don't think so: Haven't heard of that combination cream. However, individual creams can be prescribed if needed, and a patient can use a little bit from each tube of ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month