U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will varicose veins in my genital area go away after birth?

9 doctor answers17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: They should go away to a certain extent since they occur because of the weight and pressure of the pregnancy on your veins.
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: During pregnancy, the weight of the baby can put pressure on the vulvar veins causing the blood to pool in these veins (varicosities). Pelvic pressure and the feeling of "everthing falling out the bottom" may indicate vulvar varicose veins. The v2 supporter can help a lot: http://www.Prenatalcradle.Com/v2.Htm avoid long plane or car trips where you will sit a long time. Lay down when possible.
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Most varicose veins will become less distended almost immediately after delivery. They won't actually go away but you won't see them or feel them.
Dr. Kathryn Mercer
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Yes: Once the increased blood volume of pregnancy resolves and the pressure and weight of the uterus reduces, the veins will be able to drain better. The vessel walls are weakened, though, so will remain "flabby" and won't go back to their original size.
Dr. Nick (Donald) Morrison
Phlebology 30 years experience
Some patients eventually need injections of the labial veins for them to go away, ESP. If they are persistently uncomfortable. These are injected in the office with local pressure using compression stockings and a pad overnight.... Or Spanx with local compression for only labial veins. There are some patients who have to have their venous insufficiency treated as well as pelvic vein treatment. Please see A vein specialist who specializes.
Sep 11, 2012
Dr. Mark Robbins
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Pelvic VV: Pelvic v.V. Are usually caused by a condition known as pelvic congestion syndrome. When this occurs during pregnancy, it usually resolves after delivery. However, if symptoms of pelvic pain and fullness, or painfull intercourse are experienced, and vulvar varicosities persist, further treatment may be required. The most common cause is ovarian vein and pelvic vien reflux disease.
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Mostly, almost: The enlarged veins in your genital area that develop during pregnancy do shrink a significant amount after delivery. They may no longer be noticeable to you but they almost never go away entirely. When they don't go away at all, they can often be easily treated by a vein specialist (phlebologist) be treated using sclerotherapy.
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology 47 years experience
Maybe: Vaginal and upper thigh veins usually worsen during pregnancy for many reasons including hormonal changes, increased pelvic pressure and subsequent back pressure causing increased blood in the veins. Although this may improve after pregnancy, often times these veins will continue and can even worsen especially with subsequent pregnancies.You should see a vein specialist for definitive treatment.
Dr. Joe Golowa
Interventional Radiology 19 years experience
Varicose veins : Likely relates to enlarged uterus compressing on pelvic veins. When baby is born uterus should return to normal and veins will decompress. Of they do not see a vascular specialist.
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Vascular Surgery 42 years experience
Varicose veins: Pregnancy can cause varicose veins due to pressure of increasing size of uterus and secondary due to hormonal changes Would recommend use of maternity support pantyhose during pregnancy Most will resolve within a few months after completion of pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 5, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
