U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old female asked:

had a d&c for missed mc on 9/7. @ my 2-wk ch-up, an u/s found a remaining clot. had to have another d&c. could my dr. have missed this in the 1st d&c?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Possibly: It's not uncommon for this to happen. Usually the body rids itself of this naturally.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Cheney, WA
A 36-year-old female asked:

I am at end of monthly and still extreme cramping. Have had d&c should I be worried or possible i need another one?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
See your doctor: Hard to answer without more specific details, but its unlikely you need another procedure. Dysmennorhea, or severe pain with menstrual cycles, can have many causes. You may need further workup to figure out what is going on.
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 29-year-old female asked:

I've had 2 period since d&c but i keep getting twinges and cramping throughout the months.Is this normal?I'm worried something's not right.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gary Beach
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Not normal, but: It should not become a chronic problem. You should see your doctor to discuss regulation of your menses.
Engelhard, NC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Had a d+c on 2/28. My dr. Rec. That all his d+c pts. Wait 2 cycles before trying again. Is this necessary? Healthy, no complications to procedure.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Probably not: It's probably not "necessary", but i also recommend waiting 2 cycles. This is not universally agreed-upon, and is somewhat a matter of opinion. After a d;c, the lining of the uterus is thin and might be less hospitable to a new embryo. And the area from the prior implantation may need time to heal as well. It just feels safer to wait.
Canada
A 22-year-old female asked:

Hi i just had a d and c last wendsday , was wondering how long I should wait to have intercourse ..

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
Neurology 33 years experience
2 weeks: Although you can get back to relatively normal and routine activities within several days of a d;c most gynecologists would recommend abstention from sexual intercourse, as well as placing anything into the vagina such as a tampon, etc. For 2 weeks. Then, fully normal activities may resume.
Brown City, MI
A 44-year-old female asked:

Had d&c+ laporscope,had a hyst end of that month,3months later had laporotomy,an 6mths later another laporotamy,is it poss not to hav adhession,or no?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Adhesions: unfortunately the bodies reaction to abdominal surgery is to form adhesions. So far there is no way to prevent them. Some people form more than others, but they seem to occur in everyone.
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Provided original answer
Reply: you are welcome
Jan 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
