A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is eyes rolling while you are asleep and can't be woke up and limp body a seizure it was never witnessed by a dr just my parents 1 positive egg?

4 doctor answers
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Not epilepsy: What you describe is a sleep event of no consequence. The eeg was of no clinical value. Really no justification for chronic treatment. Certainly no reason for Dilantin now.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Ehsan Sadri
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Not sure: Please ask your question again. It seems confusing.
Answered on Jul 30, 2013
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Can not answer: We can not answer this question as we need more information and clarification of your question you say you have eeg ant egg i suppose, but we need to know what are the positive features and what does it suggest it is better for you to consult a neurologist and ask this question as a matter of fact you can get seizures while sleeping.Good luck.
Answered on Jan 3, 2013
Dr. Charlene Sojico
40 years experience Pediatrics
It is possible: You may have a seizure. Best thing to do is get a complete exam by your physician and referral to a neurologist for a more definitive diagnosis of seizure.
Answered on Jan 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience Pediatrics
See below: If you have an abnormal eeg, then you probably have a seizure focus. Seizures are often not witnessed by medical providers. The diagnosis is often mad ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Cerciello
52 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Slleeping pills: Some sleeping pills in strong enough doses can do this. However if no reurrence in 10 yrs, i would put any concerns on the back burner. Do not take sa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Goldie
47 years experience Pediatric Neurology
Not epilepsy: What you describe is a sleep event of no consequence. The eeg was of no clinical value. Really no justification for chronic treatment. Certainly no ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Keith Ramsey
35 years experience Adolescent Medicine
Yes: Those are all side effects of barbiturates. They can persist for a day or longer, depending on the medication. Is the medicine prescribed for the te ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month