A member asked:

If i have iritis can i still undergo orthokeratology?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Richard Bensinger answered

Specializes in Ophthalmology

Not wise: You should find an ophthalmologist if you have iritis. It is not wise to undergo orthokeratology if there is iritis inside your eye. The discomfort and changes in the eye associated with orthokeratology may mask the iritis and you need to be on treatment if you have active iritis which is best handled by an M.D.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Jay Bradley answered

Specializes in Cornea, Cataract, & Refractive (LASIK & PRK) Surgery

Yes: As long as your iritis is not active, you can consider orthokeratology. Ortho-k is a temporary solution though and can cause issues such as corneal infection, scarring, decreased vision, and other problems. I would recommend getting evaluated for laser eye surgery which permanently fixes the problem.

Answered 10/3/2016

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Can you tell me about iritis?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Is iritis considered short-term?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

What can provide relief for iritis?

8 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

A member asked:

Is iritis lead to permanent blind?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is celiac disease and iritis related?

9 doctors weighed in across 3 answers