U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 53-year-old female asked:

hi, i have had a sore throat and hoarsness for 2 months, my neck is swollen and pain goes up to my ear. this is only the right side. blood test are normal. i have had a ultrasound, ct scan, chest xray, a biopsy. they found nodules on my thyroid.my biopsy

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Jackson
Dermatology 43 years experience
Continue: Continue to let them evaluate you for the exact answer.
Dr. Barry Levin
Periodontics 27 years experience
Not certain: This may not be related to a dental infection, but could be related to an untreated infected tooth/teeth. If all medical tests are inconclusive, i would see a dentist to check that no infections persist in or around any teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

UT
A 27-year-old female asked:

Went to dr possible sinus infection. Was dizzy/lightheaded, sinus pressure, headache, ear ache, ect. On amoxicillin 875 mg 3xday. Less than 48 hrs on it. Runny nose and eyes, dizzy more, & more sinus pressure since starting it. ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Viral infection: I am not sure if i already answered this question but i will try again. Sinus disease does not often produce dizziness or lightheadedness. Your expectation for an antibiotic to be effective in 48 hours is not warranted. Finally, the combination of runny nose, headache, ear ache are more typical of a viral infection. The data in the literature suggest that as high as 98% of all uris are viral.
A member asked:

I have been having bad leg and feet cramps atnight. My potassium level is good. I take a heating pad to bed everynite. I am on cholesterol meds, high blood pressure med. Have been for many years. Don't know what to do with these leg cramps. I'm frust

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Fox
Podiatry 42 years experience
There : There are many causes for leg cramps at night, including the infamous "restless leg syndrome." (btw, whenever you see the word "syndrome" in medicine, it's code for "we don't know.") electrolyte disturbances (not only potassium) can cause this, and some blood pressure medication is well known to cause electrolyte imbalances, but the symptoms aren't limited to bed time. Another common cause is muscle fatigue, especially if you feel your cramping is worse after a day when you're on your feet more than usual. This is due to biomechanical problems with your feet and legs that cause your muscles to overwork. You also mentioned you're taking "cholesterol meds." statins have gotten some bad press recently, despite the great way they lower cholesterol and cardiovascular risk. While it's probably unrelated, it's probably also worth telling the doctor who prescribed your cholesterol medication about your leg cramps. In fact, your starting point in getting relief is probably your primary care physician. If he suspects it might be due to muscle fatigue, a visit to a podiatrist for a pair of orthotics would certainly help you. Good luck.
Arlington, VA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Had the stomach flu 5 days ago been very weak since, weakness in thigh & tingling in fingers - could this be low potassium levels?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Sure: You could still be dehydrated and have any number of electrolyte abnormalities. Drink water or even try pedialyte solution if you don't improve quickly.
A 19-year-old female asked:

Sore throat, yellow phlegm, rash, bruising, nerve pain, muscle pain, itchy skin, tingling feet, headache. Rash dissapears 20 minutes. Cancer? Worried.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sabha Ganai
Surgical Oncology 20 years experience
Take a deep breath: Relax... It does not sound like cancer. Those are a lot of symptoms though. It is most likely a viral infection, like the "flu", but it could be something else, so you should go see a doctor and get a proper exam.
Australia
A 39-year-old female asked:

White pigment & sml lump under left eye, wrinkled appearance of fingertips, sore hip with leg pain, sore lymph nodes& tiredness, low potassium, diarrhe?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
See ur Dr and get: A thorough exan and blood test. There are multiple possibilities including a stye, viral infection, muscle strain, dehydration, kidney / adrenal problem etc. Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
