A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how high and low does your blood pressure have to get to where its considered dangerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
It's not the numbers: A normal BP is less than or equal to 135 on top and 85 on bottom. The lower, the better unless you're dizzy or passing out. Some very healthy people normally run a BP of 80-90 on the top number and that's fine. High bps increase long term risk. Very high bps (like >200/>110) that are also associated with symptoms like chest pain, breathlessness or confusion are considered an emergency.
Answered on Sep 17, 2019
7
7 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anita Prakash
28 years experience Cardiology
No: especially as you are on a beta-blocker. It works to control BP and heart rate. Trust you are on beta-blocker for hyperthyroid reasons....?
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Normal diet: Unless you have a bad family history, unlikely any major BP abnormality. However, why not allay fears by checking your BP a few times a day over a cou ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Depends.: Low pulse rate associated with symptoms or below 50 without meds probably requires some investigation. The degree of BP elevation determines how "dan ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: You also have a duty to learn the cause of your anemia, and insist your physician explain the workup. "Low blood pressure" is a non-entity if you feel ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month