A 60-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am post iridotomy, can i take sinus medications?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yale Kanter
61 years experience Ophthalmology
Glaucoma: If the iridotomies are open and functioning there should be no problem.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yale Kanter
61 years experience Ophthalmology
Glaucoma: If the iridotomies were successful and patent (open and functioning) there should be no problem with taking these medicines.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
No actual benefit: The hole can be lasered anywhere on the peripheral iris. Generally the choice is to put it superiorly anywhere from 10 to 2 o'clock. There is a smal ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Not difficult: You will receive eye drops to shrink the pupil, prevent pressure rise, resist inflammation and numb your eye. A special lens will placed against the ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Tholen
41 years experience Plastic Surgery
Your ophthalmologist: Ask your surgeon! this is one area that laser treatment is fabulous for, and ophthalmologists have extensive laser training (i'm a plastic surgeon, bu ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month