U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 30-year-old female asked:

My son just turned 2 and has a slight fever and runny nose. should he still be taking infant tylenol (acetaminophen) and should i still be using saline nose drops?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ashu Syal
Pediatrics - Nephrology & Dialysis 31 years experience
Yes and yes: Saline drops don't hurt at any age. And infant tylenol (acetaminophen) drops should still work with increased dose ( 15 mg/ kilo/ dose).
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 12, 2016

Disclaimer:
