A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

14month old son.what temperature means fever?what to do immediately when fever?give infant tylenol (acetaminophen) or something?pl suggest.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Cindy Juster
35 years experience Pediatrics
Please see below: Different people have different definitions of what constitutes fever. If his temperature is between 99.5-101, I would call it a low grade fever. If he's happy, you don't have to give him Tylenol (acetaminophen). If he's cranky or in pain, then give it. If his temp is 102+, it's reasonable to see the Dr. to make sure it's not more than a virus. Offer plenty of healthy liquids to him.
Answered on Jan 9, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Take a breath: For most healthy children, I consider 101 to be a fever. For tiny or sick babies it's different. Take a breath and immediately take a good look at your son. Is he breathing usually/comfortably? Is he drinking fluids and having wet diapers? Fever is a defense mechanism which helps your body fight infections by making it less hospitable. Tylenol (acetaminophen) can lower fever, but isn't always needed.
Answered on Oct 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Dose by weight: The recommended dose range is 10-15 mg/ kg (2.2lb). There can be a wide range in weight at 5 mo. A 16 lb (7.3kg) kid would get 73-110 mg. You need to ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Motrin: Yes you can use Motrin but don't use both drugs together.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashu Syal
Dr. Ashu Syal answered
29 years experience Pediatric Nephrology and Dialysis
Yes and yes: Saline drops don't hurt at any age. And infant tylenol (acetaminophen) drops should still work with increased dose ( 15 mg/ kilo/ dose).
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Satish Sundar
33 years experience Pediatrics
For pain...yes: Yes you can


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month