U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had an infiltrated iv and the nurse pushed 4 of. morphine. my arm ballooned up and now my elbow is hurting and hand feels weird. should i see dr?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Dr. Gutti Rao answered
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Yes: You may have an infection such as cellulitis/ thrombophlebitis needs immediate attention.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
