U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sunnyvale, CA
A 30-year-old female asked:

my 7yr old daughter who is hypothyroid missed her 50mcg dose today is that ok? im scared if she missed any dose thank u

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No worries: Thyroid med is very safe. It's a level we follow, not the individual pill. Take a pill now or resume regimen tomorrow.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Don't loose sleep: The med gradually enters the system & raises the working level of hormone.Missing a single dose is not like running out of gas, it lets the level start to fall some.Missing several days in a row would let the level fall low & symptoms might appear.You can give it now & resume your regular routine tomorrow. Some meds are best remembered if done at the same time as another activity like bathing.
Dr. Samuel Freedman
Pediatrics 9 years experience
Missed dose: Not a problem to miss an occasional dose. Her levels will not drop precipitously.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 8, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
