U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Islip Terrace, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:

My son is blind, stage v r.o.p., his opthamologist wants him to stay on lotemax (loteprednol) indefinitely, what could be the side effects other than his eyes?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
Side effects: Lotemax (loteprednol) used topically on the eye does not cause any systemic side effects. When using this medication, regular eye exams should be performed by youreye doctor.
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Minimal risk: The side effects of this are glaucoma and cataracts - both sight threatening if you have vision to begin with. Lotexmax will prevent inflammation in the eye and make it comfortable. Glaucoma and cataracts are irrelevant if the eye does not see. And there are no systemic effects.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
