U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Does smoking affect breast abscess wound?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
See below: Smoking is bad for all healing including the type you mentioned. It probably won't be helped by stopping now, but stopping asst any time is a good idea.
Dr. Daniel Para
General Surgery 31 years experience
Yes: Smoking cigarettes is never recommended, but especially when one is trying to heal a wound or acute infection. By constricting blood vessels, slower healing occurs due to lack of germ-fighting blood cells getting to the wound, and many other effects. It is a well-known surgical fact that wound healing and recovery is impaired by regular cigarette use.
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: Smoking lowers tissue oxygen levels which will interfere with your body's ability to heal the abscess wound. There is a particularly virulent form of breast infections called periductal mastitis where small abscesses form around the areola; this disease is very rare in nonsmokers and very difficult to cure in smokers. Quitting today will help your wound heal immediately.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
See below: Smoking is bad for all healing including the type you mentioned. It probably won't be helped by stopping now, but stopping asst any time is a good idea.
Dr. Kevin Hiler
General Surgery 43 years experience
Yes: Smoking has a negative effect on all wound healing! it will make healing harder!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does smoking affect a breast abscess woundw?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 36 years experience
See below: Smoking is bad for all healing including the type you mentioned. It probably won't be helped by stopping now, but stopping asst any time is a good idea.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
A 51-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jul 9, 2019

Disclaimer:
