U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

blood from breast abscess?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lee Pederson
General Surgery 27 years experience
Usually not: If you have bloody nipple discharge, that needs medical evaluation, and most commonly is related to a growth on the lining of a milk duct. If there is bloody drainage from the incision made on the skin to drain the pus, that is perfectly normal until it heals.
Dr. Mark Pack
General Surgery 31 years experience
Not sure of your ?: I am not sure exactly what you are asking. A breast abscess can bleed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to have chest pain after running?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What can I expect when getting blood draining from breast abscess?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kirpal Singh
General Surgery 24 years experience
Call ur surgeon : Small drainage is normal but depends on how long ago the surgery was. Call ur surgeon/doctor to discuss further.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 1, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
